Congratulations to our 2017 Green Difference Awards Winners, Green Up New England Challenge Winners and Scholarship Recipients

 GRAND PRIZE WINNER Green up New England Challenge

  •  Epiphany School Greenhouse & Garden Ed Program (MA)

Best Green School Practices

  • Environmental Eagles (MA)
  • Andover Public Schools (MA)

Best Green Community Practices

  • The Compass School (RI)
  • Sudbury HS Environmental Club (MA)

Energy Reduction

  • Solar/Pellet/LED Inter-Lakes School District (NH)
  • Campbell Recycling Advocacy Project – Campbell High School in Litchfield (NH)

Waste Reduction

  • Deep Roots- Charter Oak IB Academy (Conn)
  • KUA food waste pork project (NH)

————————————————————————————————–

Honorable Mentions

  • 7B Growing Green School Garden – Andrews Middle School – Medford (MA)
  • Beverly Schools Compost Initiative (MA)
  • Trex Plastic Recycling Challenge – Blackstone Valley Tech (MA)
  • Green School Initiative at Ismailia Governroate (MA)
  • Aquaponics/hydroponics system for raising edible plants and fish – Medford (MA)
  • Green Wars – Manchester (MA)
  • Sustainability as Lens to View the World: Curriculum Initiative – SAGE School (MA)
  • Wellesley’s Bates Elementary School Food Waste Reduction and Landfill Diversion (MA)

 Energized Future Scholarship Winner

  • Eve Wyman – Dighton-Rehoboth Regional High School (North Dighton, MA)

1st Annual Green Schools Scholarship Winner

  • Mark Thekkethala – Xaverian Brothers High School (Westwood, MA)

 

2017 Green Difference Award Winners

 Outstanding Green Student [Elementary/Middle/High]

  • Anna Shi – Chelmsford High School (MA)
  • Austin Smith – Reynolds High Career Center (NC)

Outstanding School-led Project in Energy

  • Sheffield Elementary GREEN T.E.A.M (FL)
  • Energy Saver is an Energy Gainer PSGR Krishnammal Nurser and Primary School (International—Tamilnadu, India)

Outstanding Commitment to Green-o-vation [GREEN + STEM + Innovation]

  • Jacksonville Beach Elementary School – STEM Resource for over 600 students (FL)
  • Quaboag Regional School District Quaboag Middle Innovation School (MA)

Honorable Mention:

  • The Sage School (MA)

Outstanding School-led Project in Sports

  • Sports related to science – Motivate the mind; the body will follow – PSGR Krishnammal Nurser and Primary School (International—Tamilnadu, India)

Lifetime Achievement Award for a hero who has dedicated his or her life to Green Education

  • Wonder Woman-Zsofia Pasztor (WA)
  • e’s Academy (FL)

Outstanding Green Community Hero

  • Bottle Filling Station, led by Senator Jamie Eldridge at MA State House (MA)
  • Sustainability Efforts in Wellesley’s Cafeterias (MA)
  • Travis Barnes – Green Apple Day of Services – US Green Building Council (USGBC) Tampa Bay (FL)

Honorable Mention:

  • Ms. Iacuzzo – San Pablo Green Team Retired Teacher/Green Team Leader (FL)

Outstanding Green Education/Program Director

  • Alden Road Exceptional Student Center (FL)
  • Blueprint for Footprints Project – Aminata Gueye (International – Seneco, Africa)
  • Jenn Fletcher  & Explore Wildwood – Homeschool (GA)
  • Sandra Antaya  & Thacker Avenue Elementary School for International Studies (FL)

Honorable Mention:

  • Christine Bean – Mount Hope High School (RI)

Outstanding Green Superintendent/Principal

  • Mr. “Noh Limits” and the Zero Waste Initiative (HI)
  • Nikolai Vitti -Duval County Public Schools Green Champions Program (FL)
  • Project Based Learning in S.T.E.A.M. Toward a Better World – Henderson Mill Elementary (GA)
  • Principal Rebecca Franks – West Middle School Andover (MA)

SUSTAINABILITY AWARD – Outstanding Environmental Education Program w/ Proven Track Record of 5 or more years!  5 for 5!

  • Explore The Bay Education Program (RI)
  • Korpita’s Kids Green Team – Anne T. Dunphy School Williamsburg Elementary School (MA)
  • Green Champions of Duval County Public Schools Green Champions Program, Jacksonville (FL)
  • Change is Simple, Inc.’s Impact in Education and Environmental Stewardship – 5 Years On (MA)
  • GreenState Environmental Club – Sandalwood High School (FL)

Congratulation to all of our honorees!

 

The Green Difference Awards are proudly Sponsored by: