Congratulations to our 2018 Green Difference Awards Winners and Honorable Mentions!

Please join us for our annual ceremony.

When: April 13th, 2018

Where: MA State House [Boston] – Great Hall 10 am – Noon

 Featuring special guest and emcee Duke Castiglione

Anchor and Reporter, WCVB Channel 5

There is no limit to the number of guests you can bring, but you MUST REGISTER to attend.

 

ANNOUNCING OUR HONOREES:

  

Outstanding Green Student [Elementary/Middle/High]

  •  Justin Sather (CA) – Justin’s Save the Frogs Project
  • Admiral Arthur W. Radford High School – Jamie Hearther, Student/Vice President Environmental Club (HI) – Volunteer work/Environmental Club
  • Poornima Sri L V of PSGR Krishnammal Nursery and Primary School (India)– Green Retreats
  • Andover High School (MA) – Aaron (AJ) Roberts – Sustainable Garden Project
  • Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School Environmental Club (MA) – Plastic Bag and Plastic Water Bottle Bans
  • Hopkinton Middle School Green Team (MA) – Tyler Goldner – Clean Water for HMS
  • Manchester-Essex High School Green Team (MA) – Annie Martin – 3 Season Gardening
  • Manchester-Essex High School Green Team (MA) – Gabrielle Allmendinger – Green Team President & Project Green Schools President – World Water Day Resolution/Sustainability
  • Manchester-Essex High School Green Scholars (MA) – Nils Taylor- Sustainable Practices
  • King Middle School (ME) – Addie Farmer and Lainey Randall – A Plastic Ocean
  • United World College South East Asia East Campus (Singapore) – Hemal Arora- Solar for East

Outstanding Commitment to Greenovation [GREEN + STEM + Innovation]

  • Warren Community Elementary School 21st Century Community Learning Center (MA) –  Agriculture is Awesome: Salad Science to Agricultural Engineering
  • Congressional School (VA)- Congressional (Blueprint for a More Sustainable) School
  • Highland Elementary School Green Team (FL) – Highland Goes Green 2018
  • Paul Cuffee Elementary (RI) – Stacy Gale, 4th Grade Teacher
  • Malden High School (MA) – Learn & Earn
  • Sustain Them (TN) – Sustain Them Enrichment Program

 

Outstanding Green Community Hero

  • West Tisbury School (MA)- Safe Sea MV
  • Fleet Farming West Orlando (FL)
  • MAST Academy (FL) – MAST PTSA – Michele Drucker
  • Twin Lakes Academy Elementary School Green Team (FL) – Green Team
  • Madison Park Technical Vocational HS McCaskill (MA) – USGBC Legacy Project
  • Schools for Climate Action (CA) – Tanya Turneaure

Outstanding School-led Project in Energy

  • Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School (MA) – Energy Efficient Technologies
  • Mendon Upton Regional School District (MA) – Jay Byer- Director of Finance & Operations

Outstanding School-led Sustainability Project in Sports

  • Pingree School (South Hamilton, MA) – Tree replacement/tree loss mitigation from turf field construction

Outstanding Green Education/Program Director

  • MUSE School (CA) – MUSE School Seed to Table Program
  • Middlebrook School (CT) – Heather Priest – Wilton Zero Waste Schools
  • Ellis School (NH) – Robin Lee – Lemurs to Lorax
  • Dorothy L. Bullock Elementary School (NJ) – Sonya Harris – The Bullock Children’s Garden
  • Little Tree Huggers LLC Preschool (VA) – Eco-Green Preschool
  • Centreville Elementary School (VA) – Mary Ann Settlemyre, STEAM/Outdoor Education Specialist

Outstanding Green Superintendent/Principal

  • Joshua Center Northeast (CT) – Principal David Heg – Green School Turnover
  • Verde Elementary (FL) – Seth Moldovan – Verde Elementary Green Team
  • The Compass School – Brandee Lapisky (RI) – The Science Engagement Center at The Compass School Farm

Outstanding Global School-led Project in Climate Action

  • NPS International School, Guwahati, Assam (India)
  • University of Buea (Africa) – Green Hands Drama/play to create awareness and sustainable solutions.
  • University of South Florida Patel College of Global Sustainability (FL/Nigeria) – Green Club Nigeria
  • Tesla STEM High School (WA) – Schools Under 2C

SUSTAINABILITY AWARD – Outstanding Environmental Education Program w/ Proven Track Record of 5 or more years!

  • Bow Seat Ocean Awareness Programs (MA) – Ocean Awareness Student Contest
  • Tamount Green School (Morocco)
  • Woonasquatucket River Watershed Council (RI) – Fish In The Classroom

Lifetime Achievement Award for a hero who has dedicated his or her life to Green Education

  • Al Stenstrup (Washington, DC) – Green Schools National Network
  • PSGR Krishnammal Nursery and Primary School (India) – Principal  Dhanam Sivalingam
  • Susan Carew, Director of Facility Engineering & Energy (FL) –  Duval County Public Schools
  • Young Voices for the Planet (Washington, D.C.) – Lynne Cherry

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Foothill Middle School Mt. Diablo Unified School District (CA) – Reusable Water Bottle Hydration Stations = Reduction in Plastic Bottles

Twin Lakes Academy Elementary School (FL) – Green Team

Abir Zaineh of Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School (MA) – Baking for Support & Green Team Gives Back

Bow Seat Ocean Awareness Programs (MA) – Alyssa Irizarry, Program Director

Environmental Eagles (Peabody, MA) – Peabody Public Schools 

Kathy Cerruti – Cohasset Cares: Sustainability Symposium (MA)

Upper Cape Technical Regional High School School (MA) – Food Waste Innovation with Greenovation

Wellesley Middle School (MA) – Design and Technology Course

West Tisbury School (MA) – Safe Sea MV

Brandon Hunt – Marumsco Hills Elementary Going Green! (VA)

 

Green Difference Maker Scholarship sponsored by Project Green Schools & National Grid Scholarship – $2,000

  • Gabrielle Allmendinger – Manchester Essex Regional High School, MA

The Green Difference Maker Scholarship is given to a graduating senior who has demonstrated exceptional leadership on behalf of Project Green Schools.  This scholarship honors impactful environmental leadership that takes place beyond the walls of a traditional school and out in our communities.  This change maker has made a real difference in the lives of many, and we anticipate great things to come in this young person’s future!

Energized Future Scholarships sponsored by Current powered by GE and Project Green Schools – $1,000

  • Laura West – Ballston Spa Senior High School, NY
  • Allison Carter – Barnstable High, MA

Read more about Allison: www.capecodtimes.com/news/20171125/barnstable-high-senior-develops-compost-plan

The Bright Future Scholarship is given to 2 graduating seniors pursuing higher education in a related area of study; Energy, Environment, Innovation, STEM, Business, Community-related are of student.

The scholarship is provided by Current, powered by GE and Project Green Schools.

 

We hope to see you in Boston and we thank you for making The Green Difference in your schools and communities!

Robin Organ